free domestic shipping above €100 | free worldwide shipping above €200

What are you looking for?

Privacy Policy

We are aware that you trust us. It is our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page you can read which data we collect when you visit our website, why we collect these data and how we improve your experience using our website based on these data. So you will understand how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of CarlijnQ. You must know that CarlijnQ is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and other sources. By using our website you acknowledge to accept our privacy policy.

CarlijnQ respects the privacy of all the visitors/users of its website and ensures that all personal information which you will give us, will be dealt with in a strict confidential manner.

 

How we use the collected data

 

Our Services
When you order one of our services/products then we will ask for personal data like name, birthdate etc. These data will be used to execute your order. These data will be stored on a security server owned by CarlijnQ or by a third party. We will not combine your personal data with other data.

 

Communication
When you send emails or other messages to us it will be possible that we will save these messages. Sometimes we will ask for your personal data when this is relevant. This enables us to answer your questions and requests. These data will be stored on a security server owned by CarlijnQ or by a third party. We will not combine your personal data with other data.

 

Cookies
We collect data for research to get a better insight in our clients in order to tailor our services/products.

 

This websites uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing the website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. This information gathered by the cookie will be stored on the security server of CarlijnQ or by a third party. We use this information to see how you use the website and to make reports on website activity in order to offer you other services and products related to your activity on internet.

 

Purpose
We collect and use this information for no other purposes than described in our private policy unless we have received your permission to do otherwise.

 

Third Parties
We will not provide your data to other parties. In some cases your data will be shared internally but our personnel signed a non disclosure contract to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

 

Alterations
This privacy policy is tuned to the current status of our website. Adjustments or changes on our website can lead to changes in the privacy policy. So we advise you to read our privacy policy on a regular basis.

 

Personal Data Options
We offer all visitors the possibility to look at, to change or to delete all personal data which has been provided to us.

 

Adjustments and termination/removal of Newsletter
At the bottom of all our mails you will find the possibility to adjust your personal data or to terminate the newsletter.

 

Adjustments/Removal communication
If you would like to alter your personal data or to remove these from our files then you can contact us. See below for contact information.

 

Switch off cookies
Most browsers are set up to accept cookies but you can set up your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to you. It is however possible that some services and functions on our website and on other website do not function properly when you have switched off cookies on your browser.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data.

You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.


Questions and Feedback

We check on a regular basis if we comply with the privacy policy. If you have questions about our privacy policy do contact us:

 

CQ Fashion Group BV / CarlijnQ
Overschieseweg 34a
3044 EE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

 

E-mail: info@carlijnq.nl
Chamber of commerce number: 75928361
VAT identification number: NL860445069B01